caLogo

SAN DIEGO — IPC presented Committee Leadership, Special Recognition and Distinguished Committee Service Awards at IPC Apex Expo. The awards were presented to individuals who made significant contributions to IPC and the industry by lending their time and expertise through IPC committee service.

Receiving Committee Leadership Awards for their contribution to the 2-19b Trusted Supplier Task Group that developed IPC-1791, Trusted Electronic Design, Fabricator and Assembly Requirements were William May, NSWC Crane, and Richard Snogren, Bristlecone. Receiving Special Recognition Awards for their contribution to developing IPC-1791 were Peter Bigelow, IMI; Marc Carter, Aeromarc; Zhiman Chen, CRRC Zhuzhou Institute; Don Dupriest, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Michael Ford, Aegis Software; Dennis Fritz, MacDermid Enthone Electronics; Ife Hsu, Intel; Joe Hughes, Hughes Circuits; Mark Kirkman, SAIC; Mark McMeen, STI Electronics; Kathy Nargi-Toth, Bowhead; David Reichert, DuPont; Stephanie Richards, Labinal Salisbury; Roger Smith, NSWC Crane; John Timler, SAIC; and Stephen Tisdale, Tisdale Environmental Consulting.

Mike Carano, RBP Chemical Technology, earned a Committee Leadership Award for his outstanding contributions to 7-24 Printed Board Fabrication and Assembly Process Effects Subcommittee that developed IPC-9121, Troubleshooting for Printed Board Fabrication Processes, Amendment 2. Receiving Special Recognition Awards for their contribution to IPC-9121 were Paul Cooke, FTG Circuits; Tom Fitzgerald, TTM Technologies; Denny Fritz, MacDermid Enthone Electronics; Gary Hirst, TTM Technologies; Ife Hsu, Intel; Mike Jawitz, Raytheon Missile Systems; Sharissa Johns, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Suriyakan Kleitz, Schlumberger Well Services; Leo Lambert, EPTAC; Jennifer Ly, BAE Systems; Karen McConnell, Northrop Grumman; Joey Rios, Raytheon Missile Systems; Robert Roessler, ABB Critical Power; Anjana Shyamsundar, ABB Critical Power; David Sommervold, Henkel; Steve Tisdale, Tisdale Environmental Consulting; and Miou Yamoaka, Meiko Electronics.

Earning Special Recognition Awards for their contribution to 4-14 Plating Processes Subcommittee that developed IPC-4552B, Performance Specification for Electroless Nickel/Immersion Gold (ENIG) Plating for Printed Boards, were Scott Bowles, Lockheed Martin Space Systems; Denise Charest, Amphenol Printed Circuits; Don Dupriest, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Joey Rios, Raytheon; David Sommervold, Henkel US Operations; and Ingrid Swenson, TTM Technologies.

For their leadership of 7-31bv J-STD-001 and IPC-A-610 Automotive Addendum Task Group that developed J-STD-001GA/IPC-A-610GA Automotive Addendum to IPC J-STD-001G, Requirements for Soldered Electrical and Electronic Assemblies and IPC-A-610G, Acceptability of Electronic Assemblies, Gaston Hidalgo, Toyota Motor North America; Jose Servin Olivares, Continental Temic; and Udo Welzel, Robert Bosch, received Committee Leadership Awards. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards for their contributions to the Automotive Addendum Task Group were Thomas Ahrens, Trainalytics; Mitsuhiro Asaka, Japan Unix; Jasbir Bath, Koki Solder America; Tiberiu Baranyi, Flextronics Romania; Javier Cobos, Eaton; Robert Cooke, NASA Johnson Space Center; Alejandro Cruz, GPV Americas; Miguel Dominguez, Continental Temic; Hans-Otto Fickenscher, Continental Automotive; Gunter Gera, Robert Bosch; Andrew Goddard, ZF; Robert Kinyanjui, John Deere Electronic Solutions; Yusaku Kono, Japan Unix; Alain Le Grand, Continental Automotive France; Patrick Leidich, Robert Bosch; Stuart Longgood, Delphi Technologies; Walter Montoya, Senju Comtek; Stanton Rak, Continental Automotive Systems; Ivan Roman, Continental Automotive; Manuel Tabarez, Continental Automotive Nogales; Toshiyasu Takei, Japan Unix; Wayne Thomas, Nexteer Automotive; Hans-Peter Tranitz, Continental Automotive; Indira Vazquez, Continental Temic; and Thomas Zettner, Continental Automotive.

Receiving Committee Leadership Awards for their contribution to D-33a Rigid Printed Board Performance Specification Task Group that developed IPC-6012E, Qualification and Performance Specification for Rigid Printed Boards were Mark Beuchner, BAE Systems, and Randy Reed, R. Reed Consultancy. Earning Distinguished Committee Service Awards for their dedication to developing IPC-6012E were Lance Auer, Conductor Analysis Technologies; Scott Bowles, Lockheed Martin Space Systems; Denise Charest, Amphenol Printed Circuits; Don Dupriest, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Gary Ferrari, FTG Circuits; Vicka Hammill, Honeywell Air Transport Systems; Philip Henault, Raytheon Missile Systems; Nick Koop, TTM Technologies; Clifford Maddox, Boeing; Chris Mahanna, Robisan Laboratory; Joey Rios, Raytheon Missile Systems; Patrick Smith, Cirexx International; and Marshall Stolstrom, TTM Technologies.

Earning Committee Leadership Awards for their outstanding contributions to the D-11 Flexible Circuits Design Subcommittee that developed IPC-2223E, Sectional Design Standard for Flexible & Rigid-Flexible Printed Boards, were Mark Finstad, Flexible Circuit Technologies, and Bill Ortloff, Raytheon. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards were Lance Auer, Conductor Analysis Technologies; Gary Erickson, Sanmina; Kevin Kusiak, Lockheed Martin Space Systems; and Steven Murray, Northrop Grumman.

For their leadership of the 5-21m Cold Joining Press-Fit Task Group that developed IPC-9797, Press-Fit Standard for Automotive Requirements and other High-Reliability Applications, Hans-Peter Tranitz, Continental Automotive, and Udo Welzel, Robert Bosch, earned Committee Leadership Awards. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards for contributions to developing IPC-9797 were Erika Crandall, TE Connectivity Germany; Hermann Eicher, EPT Guglhoer; Philippe Jaeckle, Robert Bosch; Frank Uibel, Uibel Consulting; and Heike Woldt, Diehl Metal Applications.

Receiving Committee Leadership Awards for their outstanding contributions to 5-33a Conformal Coating Task Group that developed IPC-CC-830C, Qualification and Performance of Electrical Insulating Compound for Printed Wiring Assemblies, were Brian Chislea, Dow Corning, and Jeffrey Sargeant, Humiseal Division of Chase. Earning Special Recognition Awards for their dedication to the 5-33a Conformal Coating Task Group were Lloyd Duso, Diamond-MT; Ben Gumpert, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control; Jason Keeping, Celestica International; Phil Kinner, Electrolube; Richard Litavis, Paradign; Randy McNutt, Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems; Graham Naisbitt, Gen3 Systems; Doug Pauls, Collins Aerospace; Amanda Rickman, Raytheon Systems; Barry Ritchie, Electronics Protection Chemistries Group; Stefan Schroeder, Lackwerke Peters; John Waryold, Humiseal Division of Chase; Fonda Wu, Raytheon; and Lamar Young, Specialty Coating Systems.

Receiving Special Recognition Awards for their contribution to the 2020 Technical Conference Program Committee were Beverly Christian, ABC Electronics Manufacturing Consulting; Martin Goetz, Northrop Grumman; David Hoover, TTM Technologies; Jason Keeping, Celestica; Milos Lazić, Indium; Weifing Liu, Flex; Sandra Nelle, Atotech Deutschland; Russell Nowland, Nokia; Stanton Rak, Continental Automotive Systems; Karl Sauter, Oracle America; Julie Silk, Keysight Technologies; Bhanu Sood, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center; Brian Toleno, Microsoft; and Udo Welzel, Robert Bosch.

Receiving Special Recognition Awards for their service to the Design Community through the Designer Council Executive Board were Stephen Chavez, UTC Aerospace Systems; Soo Lan Cheah, Selangor Human Resources Development Center; Michael Creeden, San Diego PCB Design; Kelly Dack, I-Connect007; Richard Ellinger, Circuit Source; Gary Ferrari, FTG Circuits; Paul Fleming, Integrity Engineering & Design Solutions; Richard Hartley, Rhartley Enterprises; Lucas Hausherr, San Diego PCB Design; Cherie Litson, Litson1 Consulting; Bob McCreight, Tesla Motors; Scott McCurdy, Freedom CAD Services; Andrew Pollack, Surface Mount Circuit Board Association; Thomas Romont, IFTEC; Luis Saracho, Yazaki Service; Rainier Taube, Taube Electronic; Rainier Thueringer, Facherband Elektronik Design; and Suzy Webb, Design Science.

For their leadership of the 2-17 Connected Factory Initiative Subcommittee that developed IPC-2591, Connected Factory Exchange (CFX), Matt Kelly, IBM; Marc Peo, Heller Industries; and Jason Spera, Aegis Software, received a Committee Leadership Award. For their contribution to developing IPC-2591, Marybeth Allen, KIC; Paul Austen, Electronic Controls Design; Ruffin Blackard, CBH Solutions; Zhiman Chen, Zhuzhou CRRC Times Electric; Alexis Fouquet, Europlacer; Symon Franklin, Custom Interconnect; Michele Gray, Aegis Software; Khoo Yak Hua, ViTrox Technologies; Eric Huang, HaiNa Cognitive Connections; Vincent Levannier, SYNEO; Michael Lo, HaiNa Cognitive Connections; Karen McConnell, Northrop Grumman; Jim Monarchio, TTM Technologies; Hoa Nguyen, OK International; Mark Ogden, ASM Assembly Systems; Pat Ortiz, FlexLink Systems; John Perrotta, Europlacer North America; Florian Ritter, ASYS Group; Neaven Seo, Keysight Technologies; Daniel Stran, Aster Technologies; Liu Suzhong, Shenzhen Hengzhiyuan Technology; Siew-Siew Wee, Keysight Technologies; Johann Yang, HaiNa Cognitive Connections; and Ben Zhai, Swissmic received a Special Recognition Award. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards were Michael Ford, Aegis Software; Nicholas Francheteau, Europlacer; Thomas Marktscheffel, ASM Assembly Systems; Frank Pruefer, iTAC Software; Simon Smith, Pillarhouse International; and John Walls, Aegis Software.

For their leadership of D-72 E-Textiles Materials Subcommittee A Team that developed IPC-8921, Requirements for Woven and Knitted Electronics Textiles (E-textiles) Integrated with Conductive Fibers, Conductive Yarns and/or Wires, Stephanie Rodgers, Apex Mills, and Diana Wyman, AATCC received Committee Leadership Awards. For their contributions to IPC-8921, the following received awards: Ken Araujo, NAMICS Technologies; Andy Behr, Panasonic Industrial Devices Sales Company of America; Daniel Christe, Drexel University; Cedric Cochrane, ENSAIT GEMTEX Lab; Genvieve Dion, Drexel University -Westphal College of Media Arts & Design; Steve Frierson, V Technical Textiles/Shieldex US; Mary Hakam, Woodlands Textiles; Christopher Hunt, Pireta; Augustus Jones, DuPont; Gwo-Tsuen Jou, Taiwan Textile Research Institute; Chuck Kinzel, Liquid Wire; Matt Kolmes, Volt Smart Yarns; Vladan Koncar, ENSAIT GEMTEX Lab; Jeffrey Lee, iST - Integrated Service Technology; Eric Lewallen, Wearable Electronics Product Development; Chi-hung Lin, Taiwan Textile Research Institute; Weifeng Liu, FLEX; Satosha Maeda, Toyobo; Kalana Marasinghe, MAS Holdings; Riccardo Marchesi, Texe; John Niggle, Pelican Wire; Jan Obrzut, NIST; Sigrid Rotzler, IZM (Fraunhofer-Institut für Zuverlässigkeit und Mikrointegration); Haridoss Sarma, GO 2 Scout 4 R&T; Arielle Schock, OTEX; Remington Scott, AATCC; Leslie Thomas, Factory 404 LLC; Xing Tong, SAIC; Eisuke Tsuyuzaki, Yuasa System; Praneeth Weerasekara, MAS Innovation; and Shahood Zaman, ENSAIT GEMTEX Lab received Special Recognition Awards. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards were Zainab Ali, Honda Research & Development; Ben Cooper, FLEX; MaryAlice Gill, Jabil Circuit; Connie Huffa, Fabdesigns; Anjali Khemani, Propel; Birgit Leitner, Propel; Madison Maxey, Loomia; Oona Oksjarvi, Clothing Plus; Bethany Pollack, Pratyush Rai, Nanowear; Brian Toleno, Microsoft; Sharon Tracy, Steelcase; and Carole Winterhalter, US Army Combat Capabilities Development Command-Soldier Center.

Receiving Special Recognition Awards for their contributions to D-72 E-Textiles Materials Subcommittee that developed IPC-WP-025, IPC White Paper on A Framework for the Engineering and Design of E-Textiles, were MaryAlice Gill, Jabil Circuit; Birgit Leitner Propel; Madison Maxey, Loomia; Pratyush Rai, Nanowear; Stephanie Rodgers, Apex Mills; and Sharon Tracy, Steelcase.

Receiving a Committee Leadership Award for his contributions to the Technology Solutions that developed IPC-WP-026, IPC Technology Solutions White Paper on Blockchain and the Electronics Industry: A Review of the Current State of Blockchain Technology and Its Potential Applications in Electronics Manufacturing, was Mike Carano RBP Chemical Technology. Receiving Special Recognition Awards were Radu Diaconescu, Swissmic; Michael Ford, Aegis Software; Curtis Grosskopf, IBM; Craig Lax, Septillion Technologies; and Cameron Shearon, Raytheon.

For their leadership of IPC D-32 Thermal Stress Test Methodology Subcommittee that developed IPC-TM-650 Method 2.6.7.2C, Thermal Shock, Thermal Cycle, Continuity and Microsection, Jim Monarchio, TTM Technologies; Joey Rios, Raytheon Missile Systems; and Jerry Magera, Motorola Solutions received Committee Leadership Awards. For their outstanding contributions to IPC-TM-650 Method 2.6.7.2C, Lance Auer, Conductor Analysis Technologies; Scott Bowles, Lockheed Martin Space Systems; Don Dupriest, Lockheed Martin Missiles & Fire Control; Tim Estes, Conductor Analysis Technologies; Stefan Gerhold, Atotech Deutschland; Chris Mahanna, Robisan Laboratory; and Nick Meeker, Conductor Analysis Technologies received Distinguished Committee Service Awards.

For their leadership of Hermes Standard Initiative that developed IPC-HERMES-9852, the Global Standard for Machine-to-Machine Communication in SMT Assembly, Florian Ritter, ASYS Group, and Thomas Bliem, ASM (Assembly Systems) received a Committee Leadership Award.

For their leadership of 7-31f IPC WHMA-A-620 Task Group that developed IPC/WHMA-A-620D, Requirements and Acceptance for Cable and Wire Harness Assemblies, Bud Bowen, Winchester Interconnect; Catherine Hanlin, Precision Manufacturing Company; George Millman, Raytheon Missile Systems; and Richard Rumas, Honeywell Canada, received Committee Leadership Awards. Receiving Special Recognition Awards were Bob Cooke, NASA Johnson Space Center; Scott Meyer, Collins Aerospace; Garry McGuire, NASA Marshall Space Flight Center; and Debbie Wade, Advanced Rework Technology-A.R.T. Receiving Distinguished Committee Service Awards were Gerald Bogert, Bechtel Plant Machinery; Zhiman Chen, Zhuzhou CRCC Times Electric; Symon Franklin, Custom Interconnect; Ben Gumpert, Lockheed Martin Missile & Fire Control; Tim Hoover, Raytheon; Joseph Kane, BAE Systems; and Jonathan Vermillion, Ball Aerospace & Technologies.

Submit to FacebookSubmit to Google PlusSubmit to TwitterSubmit to LinkedInPrint Article